Privacy Statement

Accolade Wines Australia Limited (we, us, our) collects your personal information (eg, name, date of birth, address, email) directly from you, including through our websites, by telephone, through written correspondence, in person if you visit our cellar doors or wineries and when you take part in our promotions, competitions and/or events.

We collect your personal information to perform administrative functions, communicate with you about your orders/purchases, to fulfil your requests, to respond to your enquiries, to send you promotional and marketing communications about our products, services and special offers and those of our related bodies corporate and to comply with our legal obligations.  We will only use personal information for purposes to which the information is collected unless you have consented to the use of the personal information for another purpose, or its use for another purpose is required or permitted by law.

If you do not provide some or all of the personal information we request, we may not be able to provide our full range of products or services, respond to your requests or you may not be able to fully participate in the functionalities of our websites (eg, purchasing products).

If you consent, or have consented, to receiving promotional and marketing communications, we will contact you about our products, services and special offers and those of our related bodies corporate, until such time as you request us to stop.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties (such as our related bodies corporate, suppliers, partners and service providers) who perform functions or services on our behalf.  Some of these third parties may be located overseas.  Our Privacy Policy provides information about the countries in which such recipients are likely to be located.

Our Privacy Policy contains further information about how you may access and seek correction of the personal information that is held by us and how you may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles or a registered privacy code that binds us and how we will deal with such a complaint.  Contact our Privacy Officer at privacy@accoladewines.com.