Privacy and Cookies Policy

This Policy applies to Accolade Wines and all of its global companies and brands (herein referred to as “Accolade Wines”, “we”, “us” or “our”).

For the UK and EU please also refer to the External Privacy Notice United Kingdom and European Union available via this link. For individuals in China, please also refer to the additional information in Annexure B below.

Accolade Wines has a commitment to privacy in accordance with the privacy laws applicable in the countries in which we operate and is committed to protecting and maintaining your privacy.

We understand that when interacting with us the privacy of your personal information is important to you. That is why we are committed to safeguarding your personal information.

1.0 Purpose of this Policy

This Privacy Policy describes the types of personal information we may collect and how we use, hold and disclose this personal information.

This Privacy Policy also sets out how you can contact us to access or correct your personal information or make a complaint.

By using our websites and/or providing personal information to us, you accept and consent to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Policy.

If you provide us with personal information about a third party (including any of your employees or individuals related to your business), you represent, and we collect it on the basis that, you have that person’s consent for us to collect and handle their personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Sections 12 and 13 of this Policy details how to contact us in relation to privacy requests, inquiries or complaints.

2.0 Definitions and Interpretation

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “personal information” is defined as any information or an opinion relating to an individual which can be used to identify that individual.

This Privacy Policy includes examples but is not intended to be restricted in its application to such examples. Accordingly, where the word ‘include’ or ‘including’ is used, it will mean ‘include/including without limitation’.

3.0 How is personal information collected?

Accolade Wines collects personal information necessary for its functions and activities, and as otherwise required or permitted by law.

The types of personal information Accolade Wines collects will vary depending on the nature of your dealings with Accolade Wines. Generally, the types of personal information we collect and hold may include:

  • Contact details (including your name, address, telephone number and email address);
  • Your age, in order to determine whether you are of legal drinking age;
  • Information about your employment (including place of work, position, payroll/tax number, salary and entitlements, and authority to transact with us);
  • Information required for you to do business with us, including bank account details and other financial and tax information;
  • Information about your use of our products and services (including our websites); and
  • Any other information provided to Accolade Wines.

We may collect personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • directly from you, including through our websites, by telephone, through written correspondence and in person if you visit our cellar doors or wineries;
  • as part of orders for products and/or services;
  • from your employer, if they are a customer or supplier of ours and you are involved in our dealings;
  • from credit reporting agencies;
  • from publicly available sources of information; and
  • monitoring and recording of calls that you make to us in certain circumstances (we will notify you beforehand).

Our websites use cookies to help facilitate your ongoing access to and use of our websites. More information about cookies and privacy can be found in Annexure A “Cookies”.

4.0 How we use personal information

Except where your consent has been provided, Accolade Wines will only use and disclose personal information for the primary purpose for which we collected it (or a purpose related to it), where required or permitted by law, or where you have consented to such use or disclosure.

The main purposes for which we may use or disclose personal information include:

  • to provide products and services requested by you and to manage those services, including to enable customer service, delivery and billing;
  • processing payments and refunds;
  • employment applications;
  • evaluating and monitoring credit worthiness;
  • meeting legal and regulatory requirements;
  • to directly promote and market products, news, promotions and other services to you where we have your express or implied consent. If you do not wish to receive news, offers and promotions, we will not contact you about these once you have advised us as such;
  • improve our products and services, including our websites;
  • responding to your enquiries; and
  • for our general business operations ( including maintenance of our business records and for insurance purposes).

By providing us with your personal information, you consent to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes. You agree that we may send you such information by post or by electronic means (including e-mail and SMS). You can opt-out of marketing and promotional communications at any time using an opt-out mechanism in one of our communications, or by contacting us via the details shown below.

In carrying out those activities, we may need to share information about you with third parties such as your broker, our related entities, agents, alliance partners, advisers, service providers, contractors and others as permitted by law.

In addition, if we are considering selling our business, or any part of our operations or assets then, we may disclose your personal information to a purchaser (or potential purchaser) in connection with that process or sale.

We may expressly communicate to you the primary purpose for which your personal information is collected, or it may be clear from the nature of our dealings with you.

Apart from the above instances, we may also use and disclose your personal information with your consent and as otherwise required or permitted by law.

If we are unable to collect the personal information we require, or the information provided is incorrect or incomplete, or you withdraw your consent in relation to our processing of your personal information (where permitted under law), we may not be able to fulfil the applicable purpose of collection, such as to supply products and/or services to you or to assess your application for employment.

5.0 Our disclosure of personal information

Except as set out in this Privacy Policy, Accolade Wines will not disclose personal information outside of Accolade Wines. Accolade Wines will only disclose personal information to third parties where it is necessary or compulsory to do so.

The primary instances where Accolade Wines may disclose personal information to third parties include:

  • to external advisors and service providers including advertising and credit reporting agencies, so they can provide the services we have contracted to them;
  • to law enforcement bodies and agencies, in order to comply with the law or to protect the rights, property or safety of the public or Accolade Wines;
  • to comply with our legal obligations (including Anti-Money Laundering laws);
  • if Accolade Wines sells or transfers a brand, personal data held by it about or in connection with that brand may be disclosed to the third party acquirer of the brand; and
  • if Accolade Wines ,or substantially all of its assets, are acquired by a third party, personal data held by it about its customers may be disclosed as one of the transferred assets.

In certain circumstances we may be a credit provider to you. In these circumstances, we will handle your credit information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

5.0 Sensitive Information

We will only collect and process ‘sensitive information’ with your consent.

If you provide us with personal information, including any ‘sensitive information’, then you thereby consent to us collecting and processing all such information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, unless you tell us otherwise at the time you provide us with the information.

6.0 How is my personal information stored and kept secure?

Accolade Wines takes reasonable steps to keep the personal information we hold secure from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure, and other types of misuse, loss and interference. Accolade Wines has internal policies, procedures and systems in place to ensure compliance with this Policy.

Personal information may be stored electronically and/or in hard copy, and appropriate information security measures are in place to protect this information.

Generally, we keep personal information for no longer than necessary in relation to the purposes for which we collect and use it. After the relevant purposes are realized, we will either: (a) delete the personal information; or (b) stop all processing activities in connection with the personal information (except for storing the same and necessary security measures), except where deletion is technically unfeasible or we are legally required to keep those data longer. Your personal information may also be retained in our IT system back-up records.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be fully secure and you need to be aware of this when communicating with or providing personal information to Accolade Wines over the internet.  We cannot guarantee the security, during transmission, of any personal information provided to us via our websites or emails.

We ensure that we only disclose your personal information to third parties where it is necessary or compulsory to do so, and we impose strict security requirements on all such third parties regarding how they hold and deal with personal information.

7.0 International use

Accolade Wines operates as a global business, and has global data storage and processing arrangements. Accordingly, the information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside of the country in which the information was collected (including, but not limited to, India). It may also be processed by employees and our service providers operating outside of the country in which the information was collected or for one of our suppliers or agencies.

Accolade Wines may also disclose or transfer your personal information where necessary to companies which are “related bodies corporate” or “ultimate holding companies” or “subsidiaries” of Accolade Wines.

Accolade Wines will take reasonable steps to ensure that an international entity is bound by privacy obligations equivalent to the European Union’s GDPR laws, China’s Personal Information Protection Law (“PIPL”) and/or the Australian privacy laws (as applicable), before we disclose or transfer your personal information to it.

By providing your personal information to Accolade Wines, you agree to this transfer, storing and/or processing. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

8.0 Accuracy of my personal information

We take all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, Accolade Wines will assume that any of the personal information provided by you is up to date and complete at the time it is provided. Accolade Wines does not undertake to check or verify the accuracy of personal information provided.

9.0 How do I access and correct my personal information

If you wish to access, copy or update your personal information held by Accolade Wines, you need to contact our Privacy Officer or Data Protection Manager. Please see our contact details in sections 12 and 13 of this Policy.

When you contact us with such a request, we will take steps to update your personal information, provide you with access to, or a copy of, your personal information and/or otherwise address your query within a reasonable period after we receive your request. Sometimes it will not be possible for us to grant you access to your personal information that we have about you or to give you a copy of such information. In such cases, we will give you a written notice explaining why.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your information) if we intend to use your personal information for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your personal information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your personal information or by contacting us at privacy@accoladewines.com.

10.0 How do I make a complaint?

A complaint regarding Accolade Wines’ compliance with privacy obligations relating to your personal information must be submitted in writing to Shanghai CWC Trading Co Ltd’s privacy representative (in the case of China), Accolade Wines’ Data Protection Manager (in the case of EU or the UK), or Accolade Wines’ Privacy Officer (in the case of Australia or any other country not within the regions listed in this section), as applicable. Please see our contact details in sections 12 and 13 of this Policy.

We will handle your compliant in an appropriate and reasonable manner. Where necessary, Accolade Wines may consult with related entities and partners to address your complaint.

If we are unable to satisfactorily resolve your concerns about our handling of your personal information, you can contact a regulatory body including, in the case of information provided to Accolade Wines in Australia, the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

11.0 Policy variations

From time to time, our information handling processes will be reviewed and updated, and we will update this Privacy Policy accordingly. Accolade Wines will notify you of any updates to this Privacy Policy by posting an updated version on our websites and, except the applicable law requires otherwise,  such updates will become effective immediately upon posting.

12.0 How to contact us

For all regions other than China, the UK and EU (see section 13 below for these regions), if you wish to access or correct your personal information held by Accolade Wines, or to complain about a possible breach of privacy, enquiries should be directed to the Privacy Officer as follows:

BY EMAIL: privacy@accoladewines.com

BY POST:

Accolade Wines Australia Limited

Reynell Road, Reynella SA 5161, Australia

Facsimile: 08 8392 2122

If you no longer wish to receive promotions or other direct marketing communications from Accolade Wines, please contact us through one of the methods stated above to advise us of such and provide sufficient information to enable us to locate your information. In some cases, our communications with you may contain specific methods to opt out of direct marketing material sent via the particular communication.

For the UK and EU please refer to the External Privacy Notice United Kingdom and European Union available via clicking this link.

13.0 International operations

Our privacy practices may vary amongst the countries in which we operate to reflect local legal requirements and practices. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, each reference to ‘Accolade Wines’ is a reference to Accolade Wines Australia Limited, Shanghai CWC Wine Trading Co., Ltd, Accolade Wines Limited and Accolade Wines North America, Inc. (including all related bodies corporate and subsidiaries, and each of the brands owned by those companies), as relevant.

Australia

Accolade Wines Australia Limited (including its related bodies corporate as defined in the Corporations Act 2001) is bound by and complies with the Australian Privacy Principles (“APP’s”) as required by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”).

China

Shanghai CWC Wine Trading Co., Ltd complies with the PIPL and other applicable laws in China.  If you have a query or complaint regarding Shanghai CWC Wine Trading Co., Ltd’s processing of your personal information, or you wish to exercise any of your rights at law (including withdrawing your consent to our use of your personal information, where applicable), please contact our privacy representative for China as follows:

Entity: Shanghai CWC Wine Trading Co Ltd

Email: privacy@accoladewines.com

For individuals in China, please also refer to the additional information in Annexure B below.

European Union

For the UK and EU please refer to the External Privacy Notice United Kingdom and European Union available via clicking this link.

North America

Accolade Wines North America, Inc. complies with the requirements of the Online Privacy Protection Act of 2003. Under California’s “Shine the Light” law, California residents who provide personal information in obtaining products or services are entitled to request and obtain from us once a calendar year information about the customer information Accolade Wines has shared, if any, with other businesses for their own direct marketing uses and the identities of those third parties, subject to certain exceptions. To make such a request, please contact us through one of the methods stated above.

Annexure A – Cookies and Accolade Wines sites

Accolade Wines uses standard technology called cookies on its websites. Cookies help Accolade provide you with a good experience when you browse our websites, allows us to improve our sites as well as automatically collecting information about you when you visit our websites.

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. This can allow websites to recognise devices throughout the duration of a user’s visit or browsing session. These cookies are known as session cookies.

In some cases cookies persist across multiple browsing sessions, enabling the website to remember user preferences from previous visits. These cookies are known as preference cookies. Both session cookies and preference cookies reduce the requirement for the user to continually identify themselves on their journey through a website. For example, cookies may be used on this website to remember that the user has verified their date of birth, or to remember the details and the choices from submitted forms.

How we use cookies

We use the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.
  • Analytical or performance cookies. These allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests.

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

Cookie Name/Title Purpose More Information
Analytify This cookie enables us to:

(a)   Estimate our audience size and usage pattern.

(b)   Store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site and to provide you with offers that are targeted to your individual interests.

When you interact with us via our websites, the information collected from the use of cookies may include the IP address of the device you are using and information about the sites from which you accessed the internet, type of web browser used, the pages visited on our website and the next site visited.

Please note that the following third parties may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These named third parties may include, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services. These third party cookies are likely to be analytical cookies or performance cookies or targeting cookies:

  • Analytify

Except for essential cookies, all cookies will expire on the same day of access.

Information we collect from cookies

When you interact with us via our websites, the information collected from the use of cookies may include the IP address of the device you are using and information about the sites from which you accessed the internet, type of web browser used, the pages visited on our website and the next site visited.

Agreeing to the use of cookies or disabling cookies

If you register with us or if you continue to use our site, you agree to our use of cookies. You can disable cookies by turning them off in your browser, however some areas of the website may not function properly if you do so. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon you visit our site. For more information on cookies and how to use them or block them visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

 

Annexure B – Additional Information for Individuals in China

In addition to the above provisions, the following information also applies to individuals in China. It is our goal to comply with all relevant personal information protection laws that apply to us. In case of any discrepancies between the additional information below and the other parts of this Privacy Policy, the more restrictive requirements shall apply.

Name and contact details of personal information handler

Depending on which Accolade Wines entity you are dealing with and the nature of your relationship with us, the handler of your personal information may be Shanghai CWC Wine Trading Co., Ltd, Accolade Wines Australia Limited or Accolade Wines Limited. You may contact us via the details in section 13 of this Privacy Policy.

Scope, purposes and methods of personal information processing

“Personal information” means all kinds of information recorded in electronic of other form relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. Please refer to the above sections of the Privacy Policy for information on the types of personal information we collect and process, as well as the purposes and methods of our processing.

Cross-border transfer, provision and disclosure of personal information

This website (https://www.accoladewines.com/) and our other brand websites are hosted on servers outside of China. When you submit a request, make an inquiry or otherwise interact with us via our websites, your personal information will be transmitted to a member of the Accolade Wines global group and stored on its servers outside of China.

As a multinational company, Accolade Wines may from time to time provide and transfer your personal information to certain third-party recipient(s) for business and operational reasons. The types of personal information processed by these recipient(s) and the purposes and methods of their processing activities are the same as described in this Policy.

Except where required or permitted by law, we will not disclose your personal data without seeking and obtaining your separate consent.

Exercise of Rights

If you have any issues, queries or complaints regarding the processing of your personal information or wish to exercise your rights in relation to your personal information with us or the third party recipient(s), please contact us via the details in section 13 of this Privacy Policy.

We may request information from you in order to verify your identity or understand your request as well as to ensure that you are entitled to make that request under the law. We will respond to your request in a timely manner (generally within 30 days).